Privacy policy

GraceWorks Myanmar (GWM) is committed to protecting the personal information of our stakeholders. We recognise that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is handled. Providing such information to GWM is an act of trust that GWM takes seriously. We have reason to manage personal information in activities such as delivering programs/projects, managing paid or volunteer human resources, managing digital platforms such as our website and social media accounts, and fundraising.

 

Collecting, using and sharing information

 

For all GWM activities, such as those detailed above, we only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles. This includes only collecting, using and sharing information that is necessary to conduct our activities. All representatives of GWM are expected to be mindful of the privacy of others and to maintain required and relevant confidentiality and security at all times.

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected, used and shared is accurate and current. Where we believe the information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

 

Our use of personal information is solely to help us deliver services including managing communications and relationships. For example, the personal information of beneficiaries may be used to provide program/project updates or further offers of support, such as training. The personal information of GWM representatives may be used to maintain operational contact. The personal information of supporters including website visitors may be used to process donations, share information based on opt-in subscriptions or social media following (fully controlled by those followers), and improve the way we communicate on digital platforms. In all instances, information we collect will only be used for the range of purposes for which it was collected. This may include processing payments, managing communication and GWM-only marketing, conducting research, maintaining and updating our records, dealing with enquiries from you and working with our operational team.

 

Personal information will only be shared with third parties for specific purposes related to why the information was first collected, such as consultants and monitors/evaluators for programs/projects, regulators or legislators in relation to human resource management and compliance, and digital and marketing service providers for GWM uses. Personal information will never be made available for use by third parties for non-GWM activities without consent. We will also never rent, sell or exchange personal information to third parties without consent.

 

Website use of cookies

 

GWM’s website uses cookies to improve the convenience, value and functionality of our website for users. Cookies do not themselves personally identify users. They do identify a user’s browser. Cookies allow us to record how many people are using various parts of our website. It is possible for a user to set their browser to refuse cookies, though this may limit what they can do on our website.

 

All personal information stored by us, including names, addresses and contact details, is kept separate from cookies. All cookies used by our website are only for the purpose of tracking navigation through the site. GWM’s webserver may log details such as IP addresses, time spent on each web page and where a user is referred from. No personally identifiable information is collected or linked to those cookies. Data collected is used for the purpose of improving GWM’s website and understanding the interests of our web visitors. The information is only used by GWM.

 

Our full Privacy Policy is available here. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.